View Single Post
  #116  
Old 09-29-2017, 07:23 AM
footballfever footballfever is offline
Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: SE KY
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 107
Liked 574 Times in 362 Posts
footballfever is on a distinguished road
Default
I wasn't there but here is what the rules say:

Rule Book Non contact unsportsmanlike conduct by player:
Rule 9 Sec 5 Art f:
Leaving the field between downs to gain an advantage unless replaced or unless with permission of game official.

Case Book 9.6.4 situation B:A1 and A2 enter the field while A3 A4 and A5 move toward the sideline. A5 stops within the 9-yard marks while A3 and A4 continue toward the team box.The ball is blown ready for play with A3 and A4 outside the 9-yard marks and is snapped without a huddle and the QB throws a forward pass to A4, who has gone downfield as wide receiver.
Ruling: This play is illegal because a pretended substitution is used to deceive the opponents. The penalty of 15 yards for the illegal participation foul will be administered from the previous since foul occurred at the snap.
Send a private message to footballfever Add footballfever to Your Contacts Top of page