Rate This Thread - Middle School Wrestling State Championships this weekend.


Like this thread? Help the BGR community grow by sharing it with your friends.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2015, 02:25 PM
plantmanky's Avatar
plantmanky plantmanky is offline
Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Garden of BGR
Posts: 1,285
Likes: 27
Liked 278 Times in 190 Posts
plantmanky is on a distinguished road
Default Middle School Wrestling State Championships this weekend
Brackets can be followed on Track Wrestling (just google it)

Go under browse tab, then search kentucky tournaments.

Gonna be a great event, if you're near Montgomery Co stop by the HS Arena.
Send a private message to plantmanky Add plantmanky to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote

Click Here to become a member and join in on the discussions at BGR. Our membership is always 100% FREE.

  #2  
Old 02-07-2015, 09:08 PM
Pulp Fiction's Avatar
Pulp Fiction Pulp Fiction is offline
"Based on a True Story"

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 9,859
Likes: 1,404
Liked 1,868 Times in 1,276 Posts
Pulp Fiction is just really nicePulp Fiction is just really nicePulp Fiction is just really nicePulp Fiction is just really nice
Default
I got this from www.trackwrestling.com
It shows that all the matches have been wrestled at 9:15 pm

70 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blaine Frazier of Taylor County
2nd Place - Samuel Grandstaff of Hawks
3rd Place - Spencer Moore of Walton-Verona
4th Place - Nate Sawyer of Fern Creek
5th Place - Cole Thomas of Ryle
6th Place - Devon Herron of North Hardin
1st Place Match
Blaine Frazier (Taylor County) 4-0, 6th. over Samuel Grandstaff (Hawks) 3-1, . (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Moore (Walton-Verona) 4-1, 5th. over Nate Sawyer (Fern Creek) 3-2, . (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Cole Thomas (Ryle) 4-2, . over Devon Herron (North Hardin) 3-3, 5th. (Dec 2-0).

75 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Thomas Deck of Madison County
2nd Place - Isham Peace of Walton-Verona
3rd Place - Jayssen Hanson of North Hardin
4th Place - Matthew Moore of Union County
5th Place - Zach Wells of Campbell County
6th Place - Nathan Ohlmann of River City
1st Place Match
Thomas Deck (Madison County) 4-0, . over Isham Peace (Walton-Verona) 3-1, 6th. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Jayssen Hanson (North Hardin) 4-1, . over Matthew Moore (Union County) 3-2, . (Fall 0:30).
5th Place Match
Zach Wells (Campbell County) 4-2, 6th. over Nathan Ohlmann (River City) 3-3, . (Fall 2:10).

80 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zeke Escalera of Union County
2nd Place - Jacob Grandstaff of Hawks
3rd Place - Carson Deckard of East Oldham
4th Place - Blue Fletcher of Johnson County
5th Place - Landon Lenhart of North Oldham
6th Place - Hunter Butler of North Hardin
1st Place Match
Zeke Escalera (Union County) 4-0, . over Jacob Grandstaff (Hawks) 3-1, . (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Carson Deckard (East Oldham) 4-1, . over Blue Fletcher (Johnson County) 3-2, . (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1)).
5th Place Match
Landon Lenhart (North Oldham) 4-2, . over Hunter Butler (North Hardin) 3-3, . (MD 9-0).

86 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Brown of Union County
2nd Place - Tristan Ballinger of East Oldham
3rd Place - Preston Mattingly of Apollo
4th Place - Connor Lee of Ryle
5th Place - Brennan Conrad of Twenhofel B
6th Place - Trevor Frietsch of Twenhofel
1st Place Match
Gavin Brown (Union County) 4-0, 6th. over Tristan Ballinger (East Oldham) 3-1, . (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Preston Mattingly (Apollo) 5-1, . over Connor Lee (Ryle) 3-2, . (Fall 2:26).
5th Place Match
Brennan Conrad (Twenhofel B) 4-2, . over Trevor Frietsch (Twenhofel) 2-3, . (Dec 4-2).

92 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tom Ketchen-Carter of Campbell County
2nd Place - Jaydon Streine of Walton-Verona
3rd Place - Gabe Adams of Union County
4th Place - Gabe Jacobs of North Oldham
5th Place - Dominic Caggiano of Ryle
6th Place - Zach Higdon of Fairdale
1st Place Match
Tom Ketchen-Carter (Campbell County) 4-0, 6th. over Jaydon Streine (Walton-Verona) 3-1, 7th. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Adams (Union County) 5-1, . over Gabe Jacobs (North Oldham) 3-2, . (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Dominic Caggiano (Ryle) 4-2, . over Zach Higdon (Fairdale) 2-3, . (M. For.).

98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Wheeler of East Oldham
2nd Place - Gentry Deck of Madison County
3rd Place - Bradley Miller of EJ Hayes
4th Place - Payne Carr of Union County
5th Place - Austin Grant-Hall of Christian County
6th Place - Morgan Sallee of Bate
1st Place Match
Nate Wheeler (East Oldham) 4-0, . over Gentry Deck (Madison County) 3-1, . (TB-3 0-0).
3rd Place Match
Bradley Miller (EJ Hayes) 5-1, . over Payne Carr (Union County) 3-2, . (Fall 3:50).
5th Place Match
Austin Grant-Hall (Christian County) 4-2, . over Morgan Sallee (Bate) 2-3, . (Dec 11-4).

105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Yost of Woodford County
2nd Place - Noah Duke of Ryle
3rd Place - Jake Insko of Apollo
4th Place - Seth Lutes of Woodland
5th Place - Clayton Boyd of Conner
6th Place - Wyatt Andreoni of Woodford County B
1st Place Match
Chase Yost (Woodford County) 4-0, . over Noah Duke (Ryle) 3-1, . (Fall 2:27).
3rd Place Match
Jake Insko (Apollo) 5-1, . over Seth Lutes (Woodland) 4-2, . (Fall 3:38).
5th Place Match
Clayton Boyd (Conner) 3-2, . over Wyatt Andreoni (Woodford County B) 2-3, . (MD 15-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jack Fuller of Apollo
2nd Place - Jared Kelsay of Twenhofel
3rd Place - Diontae Rone of Holmes
4th Place - Marshall Royce of North Oldham
5th Place - Billy Pride of Union County
6th Place - Trey Barber of Woodford County
1st Place Match
Jack Fuller (Apollo) 4-0, . over Jared Kelsay (Twenhofel) 3-1, . (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Diontae Rone (Holmes) 4-1, . over Marshall Royce (North Oldham) 3-2, . (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Billy Pride (Union County) 4-2, 8th. over Trey Barber (Woodford County) 3-3, . (Dec 4-0).

121 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zane Brown of Shamrock
2nd Place - Nate Lawrence of Elkhorn
3rd Place - Jackson Deckard of East Oldham
4th Place - Alex Curl of Ft. Campbell
5th Place - Antonio Abren of Christian County
6th Place - Micah Ervin of Union County
1st Place Match
Zane Brown (Shamrock) 4-0, . over Nate Lawrence (Elkhorn) 3-1, . (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Deckard (East Oldham) 5-1, . over Alex Curl (Ft. Campbell) 4-2, . (Fall 1:40).
5th Place Match
Antonio Abren (Christian County) 3-2, . over Micah Ervin (Union County) 2-3, 7th. (M. For.).

130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob McClintic of East Oldham
2nd Place - Caleb Farfsing of Twenhofel
3rd Place - Griffin Hall of Taylor County
4th Place - Keegan Hoffman of Fern Creek
5th Place - Ethan French of Bourbon County
6th Place - Colin Stevens of Trigg County
1st Place Match
Jacob McClintic (East Oldham) 4-0, . over Caleb Farfsing (Twenhofel) 3-1, . (Fall 3:58).
3rd Place Match
Griffin Hall (Taylor County) 4-1, . over Keegan Hoffman (Fern Creek) 4-2, . (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Ethan French (Bourbon County) 4-2, . over Colin Stevens (Trigg County) 2-3, . (Fall 2:13).

140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braden Mulcahy of Walton-Verona
2nd Place - Jack Lucas of Bulldog
3rd Place - Sam Jenkins of North Oldham
4th Place - Matthias Ervin of Union County
5th Place - Nate Begley of Martin County
6th Place - Peyton Anderson of Campbell County
1st Place Match
Braden Mulcahy (Walton-Verona) 4-0, 8th. over Jack Lucas (Bulldog) 3-1, . (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Sam Jenkins (North Oldham) 4-1, . over Matthias Ervin (Union County) 3-2, 7th. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Nate Begley (Martin County) 4-2, . over Peyton Anderson (Campbell County) 3-3, . (Fall 2:27).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Jackson of Johnson County
2nd Place - Zach Chandler of Bulldog
3rd Place - Tanner Starrett of Campbell County
4th Place - Caleb Berquist of Oldham Conty
5th Place - Zach Owens of Johnson County B
6th Place - Noah Paige of Central Hardin
1st Place Match
Joe Jackson (Johnson County) 4-0, . over Zach Chandler (Bulldog) 3-1, . (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Starrett (Campbell County) 5-1, 8th. over Caleb Berquist (Oldham Conty) 4-2, . (Fall 0:18).
5th Place Match
Zach Owens (Johnson County B) 3-2, . over Noah Paige (Central Hardin) 2-3, . (Fall 4:00).

168 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Horn of Johnson County
2nd Place - Chase Blanton of Harrison County
3rd Place - Andrew Marchal of Shamrock
4th Place - Noah Borders of John Hardin
5th Place - Niko Bussel of Christian County
6th Place - David Satterly of North Oldham
1st Place Match
Matt Horn (Johnson County) 4-0, . over Chase Blanton (Harrison County) 3-1, . (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Marchal (Shamrock) 4-1, . over Noah Borders (John Hardin) 4-2, . (Fall 1:22).
5th Place Match
Niko Bussel (Christian County) 4-2, . over David Satterly (North Oldham) 2-3, . (M. For.).

190 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kadin Kulmer of Shamrock
2nd Place - Alex Horn of Johnson County
3rd Place - Marcos Cardenas of Moore
4th Place - Tim Rolf of Campbell County
5th Place - Allen Anderson of Moore B
6th Place - Jacobie Penman of Christian County
1st Place Match
Kadin Kulmer (Shamrock) 4-0, . over Alex Horn (Johnson County) 3-1, . (Fall 1:29).
3rd Place Match
Marcos Cardenas (Moore) 4-1, . over Tim Rolf (Campbell County) 3-2, 8th. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Allen Anderson (Moore B) 4-2, . over Jacobie Penman (Christian County) 3-3, . (Fall 0:28).

240 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryan Pratt of Meade County
2nd Place - Cody Melton of Moore
3rd Place - Byron Pierce of Johnson County
4th Place - Markus Green of Christian County
5th Place - Brock Langston of Union County
6th Place - Jordan Akihary of Madison County
1st Place Match
Bryan Pratt (Meade County) 4-0, . over Cody Melton (Moore) 3-1, . (Fall 1:54).
3rd Place Match
Byron Pierce (Johnson County) 5-1, . over Markus Green (Christian County) 3-2, . (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Brock Langston (Union County) 4-2, 8th. over Jordan Akihary (Madison County) 2-3, . (M. For.
__________________




2016 Class 4A State Champions!!!!!
JOHNSON CENTRAL GOLDEN EAGLES!!!!!!!!
Send a private message to Pulp Fiction Add Pulp Fiction to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2015, 09:21 PM
Pulp Fiction's Avatar
Pulp Fiction Pulp Fiction is offline
"Based on a True Story"

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 9,859
Likes: 1,404
Liked 1,868 Times in 1,276 Posts
Pulp Fiction is just really nicePulp Fiction is just really nicePulp Fiction is just really nicePulp Fiction is just really nice
Default
TrackWrestling.com has Union County with the most team points with 147.5, but they are listed as a Club. I do believe that in Middle School wrestling, Clubs and Teams are separate for the purpose of overall scoring, the individual results are together.

A parent on my Facebook posted that Johnson County won the Team title with 119.0 points.

There are no teams between Union County (147.5) and Johnson County (119.0).

The next highest team in East Oldham with 110.5 points.
__________________




2016 Class 4A State Champions!!!!!
JOHNSON CENTRAL GOLDEN EAGLES!!!!!!!!
Send a private message to Pulp Fiction Add Pulp Fiction to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:36 PM
fewfirstchoice fewfirstchoice is offline
Equipment Manager
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 89
Likes: 8
Liked 10 Times in 7 Posts
fewfirstchoice is on a distinguished road
Default
Johnson County won school team state.

Union won club team state.

Very proud of Johnson County they wrestled tough all day. They had 6 placers.
1-Joe Jackson 152lb
1-Matt Horn 168lb
2-Alex Horn 190lb
3-Byron Pierce 240lb
4-Blue Fletcher 80lb
5-Zach Owens 152lb

All these kids wrestled hard and did a great job. Interested in watching Blue Fletcher grow as a wrestler in the future. Placed 4th as a 5th grader his future is bright.
Send a private message to fewfirstchoice Add fewfirstchoice to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
Reply

  BGR-Kentucky High School Sports - BlueGrassRivals » Kentucky High School and Middle School Sports » Middle School Sports » Other Sports

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -9. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.