Rate This Thread - Hooking Laptop up to TV.


Like this thread? Help the BGR community grow by sharing it with your friends.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2008, 09:29 AM
Panther Thunder's Avatar
Panther Thunder Panther Thunder is offline
Outta Space Balla


Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Posted in the Back
Posts: 7,673
Likes: 1,126
Liked 1,384 Times in 762 Posts
Panther Thunder will become famous soon enoughPanther Thunder will become famous soon enough
Default Hooking Laptop up to TV
I have the DVI cable that plugs into the HDMI port on the tv but i can't get the picture on the tv. I'm not sure how to do this so any help would be appreciated.
Send a private message to Panther Thunder Add Panther Thunder to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote

Click Here to become a member and join in on the discussions at BGR. Our membership is always 100% FREE.

  #2  
Old 11-27-2008, 12:08 PM
BatCat11 BatCat11 is offline
Suspended
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Martin Co.
Posts: 4,833
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BatCat11 is on a distinguished road
Default
Does your TV have diffent modes on it like video 1 video 2 if so it is the mode that says VGA
Send a private message to BatCat11 Add BatCat11 to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2008, 02:31 PM
Panther Thunder's Avatar
Panther Thunder Panther Thunder is offline
Outta Space Balla


Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Posted in the Back
Posts: 7,673
Likes: 1,126
Liked 1,384 Times in 762 Posts
Panther Thunder will become famous soon enoughPanther Thunder will become famous soon enough
Default
Originally Posted by BatCat11 View Post
Does your TV have diffent modes on it like video 1 video 2 if so it is the mode that says VGA
It doesn't have a VGA mode, but an HDMI mode. I tried that with no luck.
Send a private message to Panther Thunder Add Panther Thunder to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2008, 02:47 PM
BatCat11 BatCat11 is offline
Suspended
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Martin Co.
Posts: 4,833
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BatCat11 is on a distinguished road
Default
Originally Posted by Panther Thunder View Post
It doesn't have a VGA mode, but an HDMI mode. I tried that with no luck.
What brand of TV do you have
Send a private message to BatCat11 Add BatCat11 to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2008, 01:00 PM
Panther Thunder's Avatar
Panther Thunder Panther Thunder is offline
Outta Space Balla


Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Posted in the Back
Posts: 7,673
Likes: 1,126
Liked 1,384 Times in 762 Posts
Panther Thunder will become famous soon enoughPanther Thunder will become famous soon enough
Default
Originally Posted by BatCat11 View Post
What brand of TV do you have
Toshiba.
Send a private message to Panther Thunder Add Panther Thunder to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2009, 09:11 PM
ryandamaste5's Avatar
ryandamaste5 ryandamaste5 is offline
Statistician
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oil Springs
Posts: 255
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ryandamaste5 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to ryandamaste5
Default
Try the HDMI mode, and if its a laptop there may be a Function button labeled to the right of your windows button on your keyboard. Press that while simulatenously pressing one of the f1-f12 keys which should be detailed with the symbol of two tv's on it. This should switch the source from the default monitor to your tv.
Send a private message to ryandamaste5 Add ryandamaste5 to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2011, 09:28 AM
johnnyt's Avatar
johnnyt johnnyt is offline
Cheerleader
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: louisville
Posts: 443
Likes: 3
Liked 15 Times in 10 Posts
johnnyt is on a distinguished road
Default
what is your operating system on your laptop?

also are you is the output of your laptop (hdmi, vga, dvi?) and you are plugging it into your hdmi port of your tv?
Send a private message to johnnyt Add johnnyt to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2011, 10:05 AM
Stardust's Avatar
Stardust Stardust is offline
This is my favorite pastime



Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: 星灰塵挑戰你使用你的腦子
Posts: 154,085
Likes: 3,594
Liked 4,631 Times in 3,184 Posts
Stardust is a splendid one to beholdStardust is a splendid one to beholdStardust is a splendid one to beholdStardust is a splendid one to beholdStardust is a splendid one to beholdStardust is a splendid one to beholdStardust is a splendid one to beholdStardust is a splendid one to behold
Default
Originally Posted by ryandamaste5 View Post
Try the HDMI mode, and if its a laptop there may be a Function button labeled to the right of your windows button on your keyboard. Press that while simulatenously pressing one of the f1-f12 keys which should be detailed with the symbol of two tv's on it. This should switch the source from the default monitor to your tv.
Usually F7 that swaps the screen from laptop to external source
__________________
Send a private message to Stardust Add Stardust to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2012, 07:28 AM
garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts is offline
Equipment Manager

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 96
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts garathnormanmtts
Default
Better buy an IPTV
Send a private message to garathnormanmtts Add garathnormanmtts to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:18 AM
CraftCreeker's Avatar
CraftCreeker CraftCreeker is offline
From The Creek

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester, KY(From Magoffin)
Posts: 426
Likes: 84
Liked 18 Times in 17 Posts
CraftCreeker is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to CraftCreeker
Default
Also you could try having everything hooked up and the TV turned on.
Then what you want to do is completely restart your laptop, it might need to detect it while it is doing POST.
Send a private message to CraftCreeker Add CraftCreeker to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-12-2014, 07:36 AM
nurse2 nurse2 is offline
Moderated member. You need 5 posts without rule violation to be promoted to a full member.
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nurse2 is on a distinguished road
Default
Try a chromecast it will stream directly to Tv from laptop
Send a private message to nurse2 Add nurse2 to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-24-2014, 12:13 PM
Red Rebels Red Rebels is offline
Water Boy
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 5
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Red Rebels is on a distinguished road
Default
You can connect DVI to an HDMI port on a newer monitor with a small digital convertor. However, since DVI doesnít support audio, youíll need to use a separate cable for audio when connecting to an HDMI port.This makes DVI one of the more versatile newer connectors. Itís both backwards and forward compatible, though at the loss of some convenience. You can also connect an older monitor that only includes a VGA port with a DVI port easily via a similar DVI to VGA converter if your video output supports analog video.
Send a private message to Red Rebels Add Red Rebels to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-17-2014, 10:18 AM
FeelingGood FeelingGood is offline
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
Likes: 1
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
FeelingGood is on a distinguished road
Default
Highly recommend a Chromecast as well. The ability to both stream movies, view your computer as well as play Youtube locally versus streaming makes i well worth the $35.
Send a private message to FeelingGood Add FeelingGood to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-22-2016, 03:15 PM
kywslbb kywslbb is offline
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
kywslbb is on a distinguished road
Default
I agree with the Chromecast.
Send a private message to kywslbb Add kywslbb to Your Contacts Top of page Reply With Quote
Reply

  BGR-Kentucky High School Sports - BlueGrassRivals » Computers & Electronics » Computer & Windows Help

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -9. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.